Lindstrand Motorsports, Inc.

Racecar Preparation and Engineering

  • Monthly Calendar

    « Sep 2016 » loading...
    S M T W T F S
    28
    29
    30
    31
    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6
    7
    8
    9
    10
    11
    12
    13
    14
    15
    16
    17
    18
    19
    20
    21
    22
    23
    24
    25
    26
    27
    28
    29
    30
    1
  • A tiny yet
    significant
    division
    of LMI.

  • Connect With Us

    TwitterFacebook
  • Facebook Updates

    Guess who won a set of Hoosier race tires at the 5k? Cindy Lindstrand did! Thank you Hoosier Tire.

    Celebrating Cindy finishing the 5k

    Facebook photo

    1:30 pm

    Facebook photo

    12:15 pm

    Facebook photo

    10:45 am

    Facebook photo
  • YouTube Videos from our Drivers

  • Welcome to Lindstrand Motorsports, Inc.

    LMI is Traveling out of Division to Mid-Ohio

    LMI will be on the road to Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course to participate in Ohio Valley Region SCCA’s Great Lakes Race of Champions the first weekend in June. Dick Colburn and Mike Reupert will be representing LMI in P2 in the Dos Nostendos. The event is highly subscribed, and should give all a preview of this year’s SCCA Runoffs in September. If you can’t spectate in person, follow our drivers on race-monitor.com.

    LMI heads to Blackhawk Farms

    The 2016 Midwestern racing season is here!  LMI will be racing at Blackhawk Farms Raceway three weekends in April.  We are supporting Lynn Serra in her Sports 2000 at the Midwestern Council event “First Laps”on April 17.  Our next event is the Central Division SCCA Driver School and Double Divisional race on April 22-24, where we are supporting John Doonan in his Sprite, Formula First drivers Brian Finegan and Phil Weller, and Bob Flemming in his Club Ford.  We wrap up April at the “Spring Fling at the Farm” majors race presented by SCCA regions Milwaukee and Blackhawk Valley on April 29-30 and May 1 with Mike Reupert in P2 and Charles Duncan in Formula Atlantic.  Follow us live on race-monitor.com!

    2016 Results

    Current:  August 31, 2016

    Richard Colburn
    January 9, 2016    2nd Place    Homestead Miami Speedway    P2
    January 10 2016    1st Place   Homestead Miami Speedway    P2
    January 16, 2016    2nd Place    Sebring International Raceway    P2
    January 17, 2016    1st Place    Sebring International Raceway    P2
    April 30, 2016    1st Place    Blackhawk Farms Raceway    P2
    May 1, 2016    3rd Place    Blackhawk Farms Raceway    P2
    June 4, 2016    4th Place    Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course    P2
    June 5, 2016    4th Place    Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course    P2
    June 19, 2016    3rd Place    Road America    P2
    July 9 2016    2nd Place    Gingerman Raceway    P2
    July 10, 2016    4th Place    Gingerman Raceway    P2
    July 30, 2016    4th Place    Road America    P2
    July 31, 2016    3rd Place    Road America    P2
    August 13, 2016    3rd Place    Grattan Raceway    P2
    August 14, 2016    2nd Place    Grattan Raceway    P2

    Charles Duncan
    July 9, 2016    3rd Place    Gingerman Raceway    FA
    July 10, 2016    3rd Place    Gingerman Raceway    FA
    July 30, 2016    5th Place    Road America    FA
    July 31, 2016   3rd Place    Road America    FA

    Jim Dziewior
    June 18, 2016    4th Place    Road America    FV
    June 19, 2016    5th Place    Road America    FV
    July 9, 2016    10th Place    Gingerman Raceway    FV
    July 10, 2016    9th Place    Gingerman Raceway    FV

    Brian Finegan
    April 23, 2016    1st Place    Blackhawk Farms Raceway    FST
    June 11, 2016    3rd Place    Blackhawk Farms Raceway    FST
    June 12, 2016    3rd Place    Blackhawk Farms Raceway    FST

    Bob Flemming
    April 23, 2016    1st Place    Blackhawk Farms Raceway    CFF
    April 24, 2016    1st Place    Blackhawk Farms Raceway    CFF
    June 12, 2016    1st Place    Blackhawk Farms Raceway    CFF
    August 20, 2016 1st Place Road America CFF
    August 21, 2016 1st Place Road America CFF

    Mike Reupert
    April 30, 2016    5th Place    Blackhawk Farms Raceway    P2
    May 1, 2016    2nd Place    Blackhawk Farms Raceway    P2
    June 4, 2016    7th Place    Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course    P2
    June 5, 2016    3rd Place    Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course    P2
    June 18, 2016    4th Place    Road America    P2
    June 19, 2016    2nd Place    Road America    P2
    July 30, 2016    5th Place    Road America    P2
    July 31, 2016    6th Place    Road America    P2
    August 13, 2016    4th Place    Grattan Raceway    P2
    August 14, 2016    5th Place    Grattan Raceway    P2

    Phil Weller
    June 11, 2016    2nd Place    Blackhawk Farms Raceway    FST
    June 12, 2016   2nd Place    Blackhawk Farms Raceway    FST

    The Looooong Race is near!

    Bruce Lindstrand, Andrew Genkinger, and Bob Flemming will be racing in Midwestern Council’s Looooong Race this weekend.  Bruce and Andrew are running Bruce’s 98 Van Diemen and are testing the new Hoosier radial tire; they will be racing on both days.

    LMI is hosting our 10th annual Golden Ladle Soup contest Saturday night.  Will we have a repeat winner for the first time?  Brandon Hergert and Susie Flemming are returning co-champions, and both have a chance for an unprecedented second win!  Stop by to taste the entries and cast your vote.

    Cooper Genkinger has been practicing for the Big Wheel Race and the team hopes he can bring home his first win.

    The Looooong Race is always a special event to end the racing season, and the entire LMI team is looking forward to this weekend.

    2015 SCCA Runoffs

    Heading into the 2015 SCCA Runoffs at Daytona International Speedway, LMI drivers had a successful year in P2 in the Northern Conference.  Dick Colburn finished the year in 3rd place in nationwide points, Mike Reupert finished 6th, and Anders Graff finished 11th.

    Colburn Daytona

    Competing in his 40th Runoffs, Dick Colburn finished 6th, his best finish since 1994!  Mike Reupert finished 8th, Anders Graff finished 4th.

    In addition to the team’s great finishes on track, Bruce Lindstrand was awarded the D Sports Racing Sportsmanship Award for 2015, and LMI won the best decorated paddock award with our yellow duck theme.

    Back to Blackhawk

    LMI heads to Blackhawk Farms Raceway for the first two Central Division/Northern Conference SCCA races of 2015.  Brian Finegan, Bob Flemming, Anders Graff and Phil Weller will be competing in the Central Division Double Divisional Race on April 25 and 26.  Anders Graff will be testing his P2 Prince/LMI/LSR for the upcoming Majors race.

    Dick Colburn, Anders Graff, Mike Reupert and Charles Duncan will be competing in the Dust off the Bust Majors on  May 1-2-3.  Dick Colburn is coming off a successful winter swing with 3 wins and a second at Homestead Miami Speedway and Sebring International Raceway.  Anders Graff begins his majors season coming off a fourth place finish in his first SCCA National Championship Runoffs last fall at Mazda Raceway Laguna Seca.  Charles Duncan will be competing in his first race of 2015 in Formula Atlantic.

    Dick Colburn win at Sebring 2015

    LMI is looking forward to an exciting 2015 season in SCCA’s Northern Conference where our goal is to have the top three finishers in P2.

     

    2015 Results

    Current:  September 1, 2015

    Richard Colburn
    January 10, 2015   1st Place   Homestead Miami Speedway   P2
    January 11, 2015   2nd Place   Homestead Miami Speedway   P2
    January 17, 2015   1st Place   Sebring International Raceway   P2
    January 18, 2015   1st Place   Sebring International Raceway   P2
    May 2, 2015   1st Place   Blackhawk Farms Raceway   P2
    May 3, 2015   2nd Place   Blackhawk Farms Raceway   P2
    May 30, 2015 2nd Place Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course P2
    May 31, 2015 3rd Place Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course P2
    July 11, 2015 2nd Place Gingerman Raceway P2
    July 25, 2015 2nd Place Road America P2
    July 26, 2015 3rd Place Road America P2
    August 22, 2015 3rd Place Michigan International Speedway P2
    August 23, 2015 4th Place Michigan International Speedway P2

    Charles Duncan
    July 11, 2015 2nd Place Gingerman Raceway FA
    July 12, 2015 3rd Place Gingerman Raceway FA
    August 22, 2015 3rd Place Michigan International Speedway FA
    August 23, 2015 2nd Place Michigan International Speedway FA

    Brian Finegan
    April 25, 2015   DNF   Blackhawk Farms Raceway   FST

    Bob Flemming
    April 25, 2015   1st Place   Blackhawk Farms Raceway   CFF
    April 26, 2015   1st Place   Blackhawk Farms Raceway   CFF
    June 7, 2015   3rd Place   Blackhawk Farms Raceway CFF
    June 26, 2015   1st Place   Blackhawk Farms Raceway   CFF
    June 27, 2015   2nd Place   Blackhawk Farms Raceway   CFF
    August 15, 2015 1st Place Blackhawk Farms Raceway CFF
    August 16, 2015 1st Place Blackhawk Farms Raceway CFF

    Anders Graff
    April 25, 2015   1st Place   Blackhawk Farms Raceway   P2
    April 26, 2015   1st Place   Blackhawk Farms Raceway   P2
    May 2, 2015   4th Place   Blackhawk Farms Raceway   P2
    July 11, 2015 1st Place Gingerman Raceway P2
    July 12, 2015 3rd Place Gingerman Raceway P2
    July 25, 2015 DNS Road America P2
    August 22, 2015 1st Place Michigan International Speedway P2
    August 23, 2015 1st Place Michigan International Speedway P2

    Bruce Lindstrand
    June 26, 2015 1st Place Blackhawk Farms Raceway FF
    June 27, 2015 1st Place Blackhawk Farms Raceway FF
    August 15, 2015 1st Place Blackhawk Farms Raceway FF
    August 16, 2015 1st Place Blackhawk Farms Raceway FF

    Mike Reupert
    May 2, 2015   2nd Place   Blackhawk Farms Raceway   P2
    May 3, 2015   1st Place   Blackhawk Farms Raceway   P2
    May 30, 2015 3rd Place Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course P2
    May 31, 2015 1st Place Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course P2
    June 13, 2015 3rd Place Road America P2
    July 11, 2015 3rd Place Gingerman Raceway P2
    July 12, 2015 5th Place Gingerman Raceway P2
    July 25, 2015 5th Place Road America P2
    July 26, 2015 2nd Place Road America P2
    August 22, 2015 6th Place Michigan International Speedway P2
    August 23, 2015 DNS Michigan International Speedway P2

    Orie Voigtmann
    June 21, 2015 1st Place Blackhawk Farms Raceway S2
    June 26, 2015 1st Place Blackhawk Farms Raceway S2
    June 27, 2015 1st Place Blackhawk Farms Raceway S2

    Phil Weller
    April 25, 2015 1st Place Blackhawk Farms Raceway FST
    April 26, 2015 1st Place Blackhawk Farms Raceway FST

    Pat Witherspoon
    July 25, 2015 7th Place Road America FA
    July 26, 2015 DNS Road America FA

    Westward Ho!

    Lindstrand Motorsports has had an amazing racing season, qualifying four drivers for the SCCA National Championship Runoffs at Laguna Seca.

    In Formula Atlantic, Charles Duncan will be driving his Swift 016a, competing in his 8th Runoffs having won the Northern Conference.

    In the new P2 class, LMI has the top three finishers in the Northern Conference qualified for the Runoffs.  Richard Colburn, driving Nostendo 2, is competing in his 39th Runoffs!  Richard won SCCA’s Northern Conference, finished second in the Eastern Conference, and is tied for first place in national points in P2.  Mike Reupert finished second in  the Northern Conference and is competing in his 19th Runoffs in Nostendo 1.  Anders Graff finished third in the Northern Conference and will be running his new Prince/LMI/LSR in his first Runoffs competition.

    Crewing for LMI at this year’s Runoffs will be the usual suspects:  Bruce Lindstrand, Cindy Lindstrand, Brandon Hergert, Bill Bonow, Andrew Genkinger, Emil Mommers, Cheryl Reupert, and Mike Reupert.

    LMI couldn’t be more proud of our team and we are looking forward to the West Coast Runoffs experience!  We hope to see you at Laguna Seca.

    LMI congratulates Richard Colburn on a perfect June Sprints

    Richard Colburn has concentrated on winning the June Sprints for some 44 years, and fulfilled his dream at the 2014 June Sprints presented by Chicago Region SCCA and WeatherTech.  After qualifying on the pole for Saturday’s race, Richard piloted his Nostendo P2 car to a convincing win.  Everyone attending the podium presentation was elated, knowing how hard and long he has worked toward this goal.

    On Sunday, Richard again qualified on the pole in the competitive P2 class, looking to repeat his emotional victory from Saturday.  With two Nostendos in the race (Mike Reupert was driving Richard’s backup car), the race began with Bart Wolf taking a narrow lead on the first lap with Richard in second and Mike in third.  On the second lap, Richard took the lead and never looked back.  Mike Reupert settled into the nuances of the Nostendo and at the checkered flag, it was Richard winning with Mike just a car length behind.

    Picture of June Sprints P2 finish

    This was an incredible weekend for the longtime friends, and we congratulate both on a well deserved 1-2 finish!

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    2014 Results

    Current: October 29, 2014

     

    Dick Colburn

    1st Place     P2     Sebring International Raceway     January 4, 2014
    2nd Place     P2     Sebring International Raceway     January 5, 2014
    1st Place     P2     Palm Beach International Raceway     January 11, 2014
    1st Place     P2     Palm Beach International Raceway     January 12, 2014
    1st Place     P2     Blackhawk Farms Raceway     May 3, 2014
    1st Place     P2     Blackhawk Farms Raceway     May 4, 2014
    1st Place     P2     Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course     May 31, 2014
    2nd Place     P2     Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course     June 1, 2014
    1st Place     P2     Road America     June 14, 2014
    1st Place     P2     Road America     June 15, 2014
    1st Place     P2     Gingerman Raceway     July 12, 2014
    1st Place     P2     Gingerman Raceway     July 13, 2014
    2nd Place     P2     Road America     July 27, 2014
    1st Place     P2     Grattan Raceway     August 23, 2014
    1st Place     P2     Grattan Raceway     August 24, 2014
    12th Place     P2     Mazda Raceway – Runoffs     October 11,2014

     

     

    Charles Duncan

    9th Place     FA     Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course     May 31, 2014
    9th Place     FA     Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course     June 1, 2014
    5th Place     FA     Road America     June 14, 2014
    5th Place     FA     Road America     June 15, 2014
    3rd Place     FA     Gingerman Raceway     July 12, 2014
    1st Place     FA     Gingerman Raceway     July 13, 2014
    3rd Place     FA     Road America     July 26, 2014
    5th Place     FA     Road America     July 27, 2014
    7th Place     FA     Mazda Raceway – Runoffs     October 12, 2014

     

    Brian Finegan

    5th Place     FST     Grattan Raceway     June 28, 2014
    7th Place     FST     Grattan Raceway     June 29, 2014
    3rd Place     FST     Road America     September 20, 2014
    5th Place     FST     Road America     September 21, 2014

     

    Bob Flemming

    3rd Place     CFF     Blackhawk Farms Raceway     October 25, 2014

     

    Anders Graff

    1st Place     P2     Blackhawk Farms Raceway     April 26, 2014
    1st Place     P2     Blackhawk Farms Raceway     April 27, 2014
    2nd Place     P2     Blackhawk Farms Raceway     May 3, 2014
    3rd Place     P2     Blackhawk Farms Raceway     May 4, 2014
    4th Place     7VS2     Road America     May 17, 2014
    7th Place     7VS2     Road America     May 18, 2014
    5th Place     P2     Road America     June 14, 2014
    6th Place     P2     Road America     June 15, 2014
    4th Place     HS2     Road America     July 19, 2014
    4th Place     P2     Road America     July 26, 2014
    3rd Place     P2     Road America     July 27, 2014
    1st Place     P2     Road America     September 21, 2014
    4th Place     P2     Mazda Raceway – Runoffs     October 11, 2014
    3rd Place     S2     Blackhawk Farms Raceway     October 26, 2014

     

    Mike Green

    4th Place     FF     Blackhawk Farms Raceway     May 3, 2014
    2nd Place     FF     Blackhawk Farms Raceway     May 4, 2014

     

    Alex Murray

    2nd Place     ITS     Blackhawk Farms Raceway     April 26, 2014
    10th Place     SM     Blackhawk Farms Raceway     April 26, 2014
    3rd Place     ITS     Blackhawk Farms Raceway     April 27, 2014

     

    Gary Peck

    4th Place     P1     Sebring International Raceway     January 4, 2014
    DNF Incident on Track     P1     Sebring International Raceway     January 5, 2014
    3rd Place     P1     Blackhawk Farms Raceway     May 3, 2014
    3rd Place     P1     Blackhawk Farms Raceway     May 4, 2014
    10th Place     P1     Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course     May 31, 2014
    8th Place     P1     Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course     June 1, 2014
    5th Place     P1     Road America     June 14, 2014
    5th Place     P1     Road America     June 15, 2014
    4th Place     P1     Gingerman Raceway     July 12, 2014
    3rd Place     P1     Gingerman Raceway     July 13, 2014

     

    Phil Weller

    5th Place     FST     Gingerman Raceway     May 10, 2014
    5th Place     FST     Gingerman Raceway     May 11, 2014

     

     

     

    LMI visits Hoosier Tire plants

    LMI personnel Bruce Lindstrand, Cindy Lindstrand and Brandon Hergert had the privilege to tour both the corporate office and manufacturing facility of Hoosier Tire.  The tour was conducted by Tim Gilvin, Paula Nate and Mike Edmiston, and was coordinated in superb fashion.  The tour began in the Corporate Offices, Engineering, Laboratory, Product Testing and Trackside Services in Lakeville, Indiana.  The next stop was the manufacturing plant in Plymouth, Indiana where much of the quality assurance and product specific engineering information is generated.

    Picture of Hoosier manufacturing facilityTim and Paula began with a comprehensive overview of how Hoosier Tire has grown over the years, and the amazing rate of recent growth.  From all indications, this rate of growth will continue for quite some time.  The corporate offices are spacious, with a well thought out layout, and are not short of the color purple in the interior.  Hoosier Tire is still privately owned, and there has been and continues to be a strong commitment in spending a significant amount of money on capital improvements, research and development, and employee benefits.  It is LMI’s opinion that these values are the basis for much of their success and stability.  Many manufacturers in the USA should learn a lesson or two from Hoosier Tire.

    Hoosier’s Trackside Services are coordinated from the Lakeville location and it did not take long to understand the logistics of numerous venues and dates serviced  requires a huge amount of effort to keep that portion of the Hoosier machine operating efficiently.  Additionally, Hoosier Tire’s worldwide penetration includes over sixty countries, which offers up its own challenges.

    Read More »

    Congratulations to Dick Colburn and Gary Peck.

    Congratulations to Dick Colburn on his Northern Conference Majors Championship, Mid-States Conference Majors Co-Championship and Great Lakes Division Championship in DSR.

    Dick has started the 2014 Season with a vengeance, as he has posted two Major Events wins at Sebring!  He is the first P2 Class Majors winner in the record book, and holds the track record at Sebring International Raceway.

    Gary Peck, driving a Stohr P1 car, had a great race on Saturday, battling for a podium position throughout the race, but finally finishing 4th  after a brief off course excursion.  Sunday’s race for Gary ended early, as he was forced off course by another competitor and suffered damage to the car and could not continue.