Lindstrand Motorsports, Inc.

Racecar Preparation and Engineering

  • Monthly Calendar

    « Sep 2017 » loading...
    S M T W T F S
    27
    28
    29
    30
    31
    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6
    7
    8
    9
    10
    11
    12
    13
    14
    15
    16
    17
    18
    19
    20
    21
    22
    23
    24
    25
    26
    27
    28
    29
    30
  • A tiny yet
    significant
    division
    of LMI.

  • Connect With Us

    TwitterFacebook
  • Facebook Updates

    KelliAnn and Kasey agree "lets go to Indy"

    Facebook photo

    KariJo says "let's go to Indy"

    Facebook photo

    Cars and equipment are loaded, cookies baked, and the crew is ready to head to Indy for the 2017 Runoffs! We''ll post daily updates and photos.

    We've got 21 people on our team! Come join the fun!

    Six batches of Chex Mix baked and packaged for the Runoffs. Off to Woodman's for the last grocery run!

  • YouTube Videos from our Drivers

  • Welcome to Lindstrand Motorsports, Inc.

    2017 SCCA Runoffs at Indianapolis Motor Speedway

    The cars and equipment are loaded, the cookies are baked, and the crew is ready to head to Indianapolis Motor Speedway for this year’s Runoffs. Dick Colburn, Charles Duncan, Mike Reupert, and Pat Witherspoon will be representing LMI, the goal being on the podium at Indy. Andrew Genkinger is unable to crew for LMI as he and Jami are expecting their third child any day. Josh Tuggle will be joining Bill Bonow and Brandon Hergert as crew for the event, in addition to Bruce and Cindy Lindstrand.

    Event updates will be posted on the Lindstrand Motorsports Facebook page, a link appears in the right column.

    LMI Qualifies 5 Drivers for SCCA Runoffs at Indianapolis Motor Speedway

    Since January, LMI has raced at SCCA Majors races and Super Tour events across the country to qualify drivers for the 2017 SCCA Runoffs at Indianapolis Motor Speedway.  With Milwaukee Region SCCA’s Super Hero Cat Majors Race at Road America last weekend, all five LMI national drivers have qualified to race for the national championship at Indy in September.  Richard Colburn, P2, finished 3rd at Blackhawk Farms, and 4th and 6th at Sebring International Speedway to qualify.  Charles Duncan, FA, had wins at Blackhawk Farms, Mid -Ohio Sports Car Course, and Gingerman Raceway to qualify.  Jim Dziewior, FE, finished 6th at Blackhawk Farms and Road America, and 7th at Gingerman Raceway to qualify.  Mike Reupert, P2, had a win each at Blackhawk Farms and Gingerman Raceway, and finished 2nd at Road America to qualify.  Pat Witherspoon, P2, had a 2nd place finish at Road America, and finished 3rd at both Sebring International Speedway and Road America to qualify.

    About the SCCA Runoffs:  test days are September 21-24, qualifying is September 25-28, and race days are September 29-October 1.  Formula Atlantic and Prototype 2 race at 9:35 on Friday, September 29.  Formula Enterprises races at 8:30 on Sunday, October 1.

    Now that the business of qualifying drivers is complete, the task at hand is to prepare the cars for the run for the championship!

    2017 Results

    Current:  August 23, 2017

    Richard Colburn

    January 8, 2017     7th Place     Homestead-Miami Speedway     P2
    January 8, 2017     4th Place     Homestead-Miami Speedway     P2
    January 14, 2017     4th Place     Sebring International Speedway    P2
    January 15, 2017     6th Place     Sebring International Speedway     P2
    May 6, 2017     3rd Place     Blackhawk Farms Raceway     P2

     

    Charles Duncan

    May 6, 2017     1st Place     Blackhawk Farms     FA
    May 7, 2017     2nd Place     Blackhawk Farms     FA
    June 3, 2017     2nd Place     Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course     FA
    June 4, 2017     1st Place     Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course     FA
    July 8, 2017     1st Place     Gingerman Raceway     FA
    July 9, 2017     1st Place     Gingerman Raceway     FA

     

    Jim Dziewior

    May 6, 2017     7th Place     Blackhawk Farms     FE
    May 7, 2017     6th Place     Blackhawk Farms     FE
    June 17, 2017     10th Place     Road America     FE
    June 18, 2017     9th Place     Road America     FE
    July 8, 2017     7th Place     Gingerman Raceway     FE
    July 9, 2017     8th Place     Gingerman Raceway     FE
    July 22, 2017     6th Place     Road America     FE
    July 23, 2017     7th Place     Road America     FE

     

    Bob Flemming

    April 22, 2017     1st Place     Blackhawk Farms Raceway     CFF
    April 23, 2017     1st Place     Blackhawk Farms Raceway     CFF
    August 19, 2017     1st Place     Road America     CFF
    August 20, 2017     1st Place     Road America     CFF

     

    Mike Reupert

    May 7, 2017     1st Place     Blackhawk Farms Raceway     P2
    June 17, 2017     3rd Place     Road America     P2
    June 18, 2017     5th Place     Road America     P2
    July 8, 2017     2nd Place     Gingerman Raceway     P2
    July 9, 2017     1st Place     Gingerman Raceway     P2
    July 22, 2017     3rd Place     Road America     P2
    July 23, 2017     2nd Place     Road America     P2

     

    Phil Weller

    August 19, 2017     1st Place     Road America     FST
    August 20, 2017     1st Place     Road America     FST

     

    Pat Witherspoon

    January 14, 2017     3rd Place     Sebring International Speedway     P2
    January 15, 2017     5th Place     Sebring International Speedway     P2
    June 17, 2017     8th Place     Road America     P2
    June 18, 2017     3rd Place     Road America     P2
    July 22, 2017     2nd Place     Road America     P2
    July 23, 2017     9th Place     Road America     P2

    LMI is Traveling out of Division to Mid-Ohio

    LMI will be on the road to Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course to participate in Ohio Valley Region SCCA’s Great Lakes Race of Champions the first weekend in June. Dick Colburn and Mike Reupert will be representing LMI in P2 in the Dos Nostendos. The event is highly subscribed, and should give all a preview of this year’s SCCA Runoffs in September. If you can’t spectate in person, follow our drivers on race-monitor.com.

    LMI heads to Blackhawk Farms

    The 2016 Midwestern racing season is here!  LMI will be racing at Blackhawk Farms Raceway three weekends in April.  We are supporting Lynn Serra in her Sports 2000 at the Midwestern Council event “First Laps”on April 17.  Our next event is the Central Division SCCA Driver School and Double Divisional race on April 22-24, where we are supporting John Doonan in his Sprite, Formula First drivers Brian Finegan and Phil Weller, and Bob Flemming in his Club Ford.  We wrap up April at the “Spring Fling at the Farm” majors race presented by SCCA regions Milwaukee and Blackhawk Valley on April 29-30 and May 1 with Mike Reupert in P2 and Charles Duncan in Formula Atlantic.  Follow us live on race-monitor.com!

    2016 Results

    Current:  September 30, 2016

    Richard Colburn
    January 9, 2016    2nd Place    Homestead Miami Speedway    P2
    January 10 2016    1st Place   Homestead Miami Speedway    P2
    January 16, 2016    2nd Place    Sebring International Raceway    P2
    January 17, 2016    1st Place    Sebring International Raceway    P2
    April 30, 2016    1st Place    Blackhawk Farms Raceway    P2
    May 1, 2016    3rd Place    Blackhawk Farms Raceway    P2
    June 4, 2016    4th Place    Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course    P2
    June 5, 2016    4th Place    Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course    P2
    June 19, 2016    3rd Place    Road America    P2
    July 9 2016    2nd Place    Gingerman Raceway    P2
    July 10, 2016    4th Place    Gingerman Raceway    P2
    July 30, 2016    4th Place    Road America    P2
    July 31, 2016    3rd Place    Road America    P2
    August 13, 2016    3rd Place    Grattan Raceway    P2
    August 14, 2016    2nd Place    Grattan Raceway    P2
    September 25, 2016    6th Place    Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course    P2

    Charles Duncan
    July 9, 2016    3rd Place    Gingerman Raceway    FA
    July 10, 2016    3rd Place    Gingerman Raceway    FA
    July 30, 2016    5th Place    Road America    FA
    July 31, 2016   3rd Place    Road America    FA

    Jim Dziewior
    June 18, 2016    4th Place    Road America    FV
    June 19, 2016    5th Place    Road America    FV
    July 9, 2016    10th Place    Gingerman Raceway    FV
    July 10, 2016    9th Place    Gingerman Raceway    FV

    Brian Finegan
    April 23, 2016    1st Place    Blackhawk Farms Raceway    FST
    June 11, 2016    3rd Place    Blackhawk Farms Raceway    FST
    June 12, 2016    3rd Place    Blackhawk Farms Raceway    FST

    Bob Flemming
    April 23, 2016    1st Place    Blackhawk Farms Raceway    CFF
    April 24, 2016    1st Place    Blackhawk Farms Raceway    CFF
    June 12, 2016    1st Place    Blackhawk Farms Raceway    CFF
    August 20, 2016    1st Place    Road America    CFF
    August 21, 2016    1st Place    Road America    CFF

    Mike Reupert
    April 30, 2016    5th Place    Blackhawk Farms Raceway    P2
    May 1, 2016    2nd Place    Blackhawk Farms Raceway    P2
    June 4, 2016    7th Place    Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course    P2
    June 5, 2016    3rd Place    Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course    P2
    June 18, 2016    4th Place    Road America    P2
    June 19, 2016    2nd Place    Road America    P2
    July 30, 2016    5th Place    Road America    P2
    July 31, 2016    6th Place    Road America    P2
    August 13, 2016    4th Place    Grattan Raceway    P2
    August 14, 2016    5th Place    Grattan Raceway    P2
    September 25, 2016    13th Place    Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course    P2

    Phil Weller
    June 11, 2016    2nd Place    Blackhawk Farms Raceway    FST
    June 12, 2016   2nd Place    Blackhawk Farms Raceway    FST

    The Looooong Race is near!

    Bruce Lindstrand, Andrew Genkinger, and Bob Flemming will be racing in Midwestern Council’s Looooong Race this weekend.  Bruce and Andrew are running Bruce’s 98 Van Diemen and are testing the new Hoosier radial tire; they will be racing on both days.

    LMI is hosting our 10th annual Golden Ladle Soup contest Saturday night.  Will we have a repeat winner for the first time?  Brandon Hergert and Susie Flemming are returning co-champions, and both have a chance for an unprecedented second win!  Stop by to taste the entries and cast your vote.

    Cooper Genkinger has been practicing for the Big Wheel Race and the team hopes he can bring home his first win.

    The Looooong Race is always a special event to end the racing season, and the entire LMI team is looking forward to this weekend.

    2015 SCCA Runoffs

    Heading into the 2015 SCCA Runoffs at Daytona International Speedway, LMI drivers had a successful year in P2 in the Northern Conference.  Dick Colburn finished the year in 3rd place in nationwide points, Mike Reupert finished 6th, and Anders Graff finished 11th.

    Colburn Daytona

    Competing in his 40th Runoffs, Dick Colburn finished 6th, his best finish since 1994!  Mike Reupert finished 8th, Anders Graff finished 4th.

    In addition to the team’s great finishes on track, Bruce Lindstrand was awarded the D Sports Racing Sportsmanship Award for 2015, and LMI won the best decorated paddock award with our yellow duck theme.

    Back to Blackhawk

    LMI heads to Blackhawk Farms Raceway for the first two Central Division/Northern Conference SCCA races of 2015.  Brian Finegan, Bob Flemming, Anders Graff and Phil Weller will be competing in the Central Division Double Divisional Race on April 25 and 26.  Anders Graff will be testing his P2 Prince/LMI/LSR for the upcoming Majors race.

    Dick Colburn, Anders Graff, Mike Reupert and Charles Duncan will be competing in the Dust off the Bust Majors on  May 1-2-3.  Dick Colburn is coming off a successful winter swing with 3 wins and a second at Homestead Miami Speedway and Sebring International Raceway.  Anders Graff begins his majors season coming off a fourth place finish in his first SCCA National Championship Runoffs last fall at Mazda Raceway Laguna Seca.  Charles Duncan will be competing in his first race of 2015 in Formula Atlantic.

    Dick Colburn win at Sebring 2015

    LMI is looking forward to an exciting 2015 season in SCCA’s Northern Conference where our goal is to have the top three finishers in P2.

     

    2015 Results

    Current:  September 30, 2015

    Richard Colburn
    January 10, 2015   1st Place   Homestead Miami Speedway   P2
    January 11, 2015   2nd Place   Homestead Miami Speedway   P2
    January 17, 2015   1st Place   Sebring International Raceway   P2
    January 18, 2015   1st Place   Sebring International Raceway   P2
    May 2, 2015   1st Place   Blackhawk Farms Raceway   P2
    May 3, 2015   2nd Place   Blackhawk Farms Raceway   P2
    May 30, 2015 2nd Place Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course P2
    May 31, 2015 3rd Place Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course P2
    July 11, 2015 2nd Place Gingerman Raceway P2
    July 25, 2015 2nd Place Road America P2
    July 26, 2015 3rd Place Road America P2
    August 22, 2015 3rd Place Michigan International Speedway P2
    August 23, 2015 4th Place Michigan International Speedway P2
    September 25, 2015 6th Place Daytona International Speedway P2

    Charles Duncan
    July 11, 2015 2nd Place Gingerman Raceway FA
    July 12, 2015 3rd Place Gingerman Raceway FA
    August 22, 2015 3rd Place Michigan International Speedway FA
    August 23, 2015 2nd Place Michigan International Speedway FA

    Brian Finegan
    April 25, 2015   DNF   Blackhawk Farms Raceway   FST

    Bob Flemming
    April 25, 2015   1st Place   Blackhawk Farms Raceway   CFF
    April 26, 2015   1st Place   Blackhawk Farms Raceway   CFF
    June 7, 2015   3rd Place   Blackhawk Farms Raceway CFF
    June 26, 2015   1st Place   Blackhawk Farms Raceway   CFF
    June 27, 2015   2nd Place   Blackhawk Farms Raceway   CFF
    August 15, 2015 1st Place Blackhawk Farms Raceway CFF
    August 16, 2015 1st Place Blackhawk Farms Raceway CFF

    Anders Graff
    April 25, 2015   1st Place   Blackhawk Farms Raceway   P2
    April 26, 2015   1st Place   Blackhawk Farms Raceway   P2
    May 2, 2015   4th Place   Blackhawk Farms Raceway   P2
    July 11, 2015 1st Place Gingerman Raceway P2
    July 12, 2015 3rd Place Gingerman Raceway P2
    July 25, 2015 DNS Road America P2
    August 22, 2015 1st Place Michigan International Speedway P2
    August 23, 2015 1st Place Michigan International Speedway P2
    September 25, 2015 4th Place Daytona International Speedway P2

    Bruce Lindstrand
    June 26, 2015 1st Place Blackhawk Farms Raceway FF
    June 27, 2015 1st Place Blackhawk Farms Raceway FF
    August 15, 2015 1st Place Blackhawk Farms Raceway FF
    August 16, 2015 1st Place Blackhawk Farms Raceway FF

    Mike Reupert
    May 2, 2015   2nd Place   Blackhawk Farms Raceway   P2
    May 3, 2015   1st Place   Blackhawk Farms Raceway   P2
    May 30, 2015 3rd Place Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course P2
    May 31, 2015 1st Place Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course P2
    June 13, 2015 3rd Place Road America P2
    July 11, 2015 3rd Place Gingerman Raceway P2
    July 12, 2015 5th Place Gingerman Raceway P2
    July 25, 2015 5th Place Road America P2
    July 26, 2015 2nd Place Road America P2
    August 22, 2015 6th Place Michigan International Speedway P2
    August 23, 2015 DNS Michigan International Speedway P2
    September 25, 2015 8th Place Daytona International Speedway P2

    Orie Voigtmann
    June 21, 2015 1st Place Blackhawk Farms Raceway S2
    June 26, 2015 1st Place Blackhawk Farms Raceway S2
    June 27, 2015 1st Place Blackhawk Farms Raceway S2

    Phil Weller
    April 25, 2015 1st Place Blackhawk Farms Raceway FST
    April 26, 2015 1st Place Blackhawk Farms Raceway FST

    Pat Witherspoon
    July 25, 2015 7th Place Road America FA
    July 26, 2015 DNS Road America FA

    Westward Ho!

    Lindstrand Motorsports has had an amazing racing season, qualifying four drivers for the SCCA National Championship Runoffs at Laguna Seca.

    In Formula Atlantic, Charles Duncan will be driving his Swift 016a, competing in his 8th Runoffs having won the Northern Conference.

    In the new P2 class, LMI has the top three finishers in the Northern Conference qualified for the Runoffs.  Richard Colburn, driving Nostendo 2, is competing in his 39th Runoffs!  Richard won SCCA’s Northern Conference, finished second in the Eastern Conference, and is tied for first place in national points in P2.  Mike Reupert finished second in  the Northern Conference and is competing in his 19th Runoffs in Nostendo 1.  Anders Graff finished third in the Northern Conference and will be running his new Prince/LMI/LSR in his first Runoffs competition.

    Crewing for LMI at this year’s Runoffs will be the usual suspects:  Bruce Lindstrand, Cindy Lindstrand, Brandon Hergert, Bill Bonow, Andrew Genkinger, Emil Mommers, Cheryl Reupert, and Mike Reupert.

    LMI couldn’t be more proud of our team and we are looking forward to the West Coast Runoffs experience!  We hope to see you at Laguna Seca.

    LMI congratulates Richard Colburn on a perfect June Sprints

    Richard Colburn has concentrated on winning the June Sprints for some 44 years, and fulfilled his dream at the 2014 June Sprints presented by Chicago Region SCCA and WeatherTech.  After qualifying on the pole for Saturday’s race, Richard piloted his Nostendo P2 car to a convincing win.  Everyone attending the podium presentation was elated, knowing how hard and long he has worked toward this goal.

    On Sunday, Richard again qualified on the pole in the competitive P2 class, looking to repeat his emotional victory from Saturday.  With two Nostendos in the race (Mike Reupert was driving Richard’s backup car), the race began with Bart Wolf taking a narrow lead on the first lap with Richard in second and Mike in third.  On the second lap, Richard took the lead and never looked back.  Mike Reupert settled into the nuances of the Nostendo and at the checkered flag, it was Richard winning with Mike just a car length behind.

    Picture of June Sprints P2 finish

    This was an incredible weekend for the longtime friends, and we congratulate both on a well deserved 1-2 finish!